Rail Budget Highlights

by khalid on 03/07/2009 · 0 comments

Railway Minister Mamata Banerjee announced a slew of measures, including the development of fifty world class stations and introducing double decker AC trains for inter-city travel, and left train fares and freights rates unchaged in the Railway Budet for 2009-10. She also announced a host new railway projects and new trains for her home state West Bengal.

Key Highlights:
* No increase in passenger fare and freight tariff
* Budget to have inclusive growth and expansion of railway network to every corner of the country
* Plan outlay of Rs 40,745 cr. Proposed for 2009-10
* Passenger amenities get high priority, to get 119% increase
* Traffic receipts during 2008-09 increase by 11.4 % while freight loading grew @ 5%
* Special trains for perishable farm produce, facilities for transportation of rural craft
* Works for 7 new lines, gauge conversion of 17 lines and doubling of 13 lines to be taken up
* Faster parcel services proposed on three routs
* Tatkal scheme to be made passenger friendly
* Railway tickets to be made available through post offices and ‘mushkil aasaan’ mobile vans
* Concession for press persons increased to 50%
* Monthly ticket of Rs 25 for unorganized sector/poor under ‘izzat’ scheme
* “Only ladies’ emu trains at delhi, kolkata and chennai
* ‘Yuva trains’ from rural hinterland to metros at concessional fare
* 12 new point-to-point ‘turanto’ trains
* 57 new trains, extension of 27 trains and increase in frequency of 13 trains and air-conditioned double-decker trains proposed
* 50 stations to be upgraded to world class stations
* Long distance trains to have on-board doctors and infotainment services
* Handicapped and aged persons to have more amenities
* Special trains to ferry perishable agro products and rural handicrafts
* Special fund for the development of north east railway
* Quazigund-anantnag line to be completed by next month
* 6,560 railway staff quarters to be constructed and group ‘d’ employees to get scholarships for their girl child
* Railways to come out with while paper on financial status and vision-2020 document

Railway Related Stocks

BEML1010.6-6.58%
Texmaco114.45-4.98%
Stone India 47.155.96%
Kalindi Rail212.4-4.99%
Container Corp.1991.553.10%
Kernex Microsystem127.3-3.34%
Titagarh Wagons417.35-5.00%
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: